INTEGRITY POLICY

This integrity policy describes how StandOut Travel AB, reg.no. 559150-6604 process your personal data. StandOut Travel takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and will in all cases ensure that your personal data is collected, processed and used in a lawful and correct manner. You will find how we process your personal data below.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

StandOut Travel is data controller for your personal data and is responsible for that processing will be in accordance with applicable data protections regulations.

CATEGORIES OF PERSONS WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA ABOUT

We are processing personal data regarding the following categories of persons:

  • Visitors, i.e. a private person who visits and use StandOut Travel’s website,
  • Newsletter recipient; i.e. a private person who has requested to receive our news letter and
  • Customers and partners, i.e. a private person or a private person who is a representative for our existing and/or future customers/partners who makes a travel request or purchases StandOut Travel’s´ products

PERSONAL DATA TO BE PROCESSED

For you as a visitor

We may process the following personal data about you as a visitor:

  • IP-number and information about your use of StandOut Travel’s website

For you as a newsletter recipient

We may process the following personal data about you as a newsletter recipient:

  • Email address, telephone number
  • Your title, first and last names, and
  • IP-number and information about your use of StandOut Travel’s website.

For you as a customer or partner

We may process the following personal data about you as a customer/partner:

  • Your title, first and last names,
  • Personal number,
  • IP-number and information about your use of StandOut Travel’s website,
  • Work title,
  • Contact information, such as address, e-mail address and telephone number,
  • Customer number and information about your request and your bookings, and
  • Payment data and payment history

The customer and partner may fill in requests in their booking that can reveal sensitive data. Sensitive personal data is personal data that for example reveals ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs or data concerning health. By providing any sensitive personal data you explicitly agree that we may collect and use it in order to provide our services and in accordance with this policy. If you do not allow us to process any sensitive personal data, this may mean we are unable to provide all or parts of the services you have requested from us. Please be aware that in such circumstances you will not be entitled to cancel or obtain a refund of any price you have paid.

WHY AND ACCORDING TO WHICH LEGAL BASIS ARE WE PROCESSING YOUR DATA

In order to conclude and manage an agreement with you as a customer, partner or a representative hereto, StandOut Travel collects and process your personal data. The legal basis for our processing of your personal data is that it is necessary to fullfil our agreement with you or to take action before entering into such agreement. If you do not provide the above-mentioned personal data, we cannot offer our products or otherwise fullfil our commitments to you as a customer, partner or a representative hereto.

Standout Travel also collects and processes personal data belonging to you as a visitor to our website, newsletter recipient, customer or partner in order to quality assure our business, to contact you and to offer and market our services to you. We may also send relevant promotional offers to you in the form of, among other things, newsletters, promotional offers through social media and email. The legal basis is that processing is necessary for our legitimate interest in being able to develop our business and meeting your needs, marketing our products and services that we believe you may be interested in. StandOut Travel’s interest of processing personal data for this purpose goes beyond your potential interest in protecting your personal integrity in the light of the potential benefits that the marketing brings to you. However, you are entitled to object to the processing of personal data for direct marketing at any time.

Some personal data may be processed since StandOut Travel has a legal obligation to fulfill such as accounting or other obligation according to law. 

Possible sensitive personal data are processed based on your consent.

For how long is the data being stored?

The Company does not store personal data longer than necessary in relation to the purpose for which they were processed. Therefore, StandOut Travel performs screenings on a regular basis of the personal data and removes data which is no longer necessary to process.

Any potential sensitive date about you as a customer will be processed until you oppose the processing. Your withdrawal of consent might however lead to that StandOut Travel is unable to provide all or parts of the services you have requested from us. For
further information see 3.3. above.

The Company store information about you as a customer or partner as long as there is an active agreement. After the contractual relationship has ended, StandOut Travel saves personal data as long as a legal claim is or may be enforced concerning the agreement. StandOut Travel will delete travel requests after for 12 months if the request has not resulted to a booking i.e. agreement with StandOut Travel. However, StandOut Travel may need to store personal data even after the mentioned time period, in order to manage any warranties, deadlines for compliance, fulfill compliance with legal requirements, handling other legal requirements that may be directed against StandOut Travel that are not derived from any agreement or to promote services and sending offers that StandOut Travel believe that you might be interested in. The Company saves information about you as a visitor of our website and newsletter recipient until you oppose the processing of your personal information. If you object to the processing, StandOut Travel will delete your personal information as soon as possible.

Who has access to your personal data

Your personal data may be submitted to and processed by third parties. These may include group companies, service providers, legal advisors, accountants, business consultants, authorities, etc. Examples of situations when your personal data may be transferred to third parties is when such action is required due to law, dispute, authority request or decision, request from you alternatively when required to fulfill StandOut Travel’s legitimate interest. The Company remains personal data controller for the personal data provided to us, while third parties, depending on the circumstances, either become independent personal data controller, jointly personal data processor with StandOut Travel or StandOut Travel’s personal data processor.

Location of data

AOB Travel may process personal data within as well as outside of the EU/EEA. StandOut Travel will and must take necessary actions in order to ensure that the transfer of personal data is conducted lawfully and that the personal data will continue to be protected by the recipients outside of the EU/EEA.

COOKIES

When you visit our website, we use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are saved in your device when you visit a website. These cookies help us improve your user experience on our website and help us find out which pages you are interested in. Some of these cookies are necessary for functionality, while others are used to optimize and enhance your experience. StandOut Travel uses cookies to collect data and compile the number of visitors, which links visitors click, demographics and interest in order to optimize our website and provide you with a better experience on the website. StandOut Travel also uses third party cookies that conduct cross-domain tracking so that we can provide marketing on other websites or media channels to you. StandOut Travel does not save your personal information regarding cookies. You can block cookies and still have access to most of our content. If you choose to block cookies, it may impair the website’s functionality. To block cookies, you must change the security settings in your browser.

PROFILING

StandOut Travel can process your personal information through profiling such as analysis of how to use our website, which services and offers that you have been interested in, details of your purchases to provide you with offers that we think fit you. You may at any time object to the processing of personal data through profiling. This does not, however, apply if such treatment is necessary for the conclusion or performance of an agreement with you, based on your consent or if such treatment is permitted under applicable law.

WHICH RIGHTS DO I HAVE AS A DATA SUBJECT

The right to access

The data subject has a right to turn to StandOut Travel, as Data Controller, and request access to the personal data related to him/her processed by StandOut Travel. The data subject also has the right to request information about the personal data, such as the purpose of the processing and the recipients of the data. As Data Controller, StandOut Travel will provide you as a data subject with a copy regarding the processed personal data, free of charge. If you request further copies, StandOut Travel may charge an administration fee.

The right to rectification and limitation

You have the right to, without undue delay, have your personal data rectified or, under certain circumstances limited. If the data subject believes that is processing personal data regarding him/her which is inaccurate or incomplete, the data subject may request to have them rectified or completed.

The right to deletion

You have also a right to have your personal data deleted if the data no longer is necessary for the purpose or if the processing is based on consent which has been withdrawn. However, there may be legal requirements or contractual relations that prevent us from deleting your personal information.

The right to objection

You as a data subject has the right to, at any moment, object to the processing of the personal data if the legal basis of the processing is a balance of interests. Further, you as a data subject has the right to, at any moment, object to the process
of your personal data if the data is processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

The right to data portability

You as a data subject has the right to receive your personal data processed by StandOut Travel in and transmit this data to another controller (data portability), provided that such portability is technically possible, and the legal basis for processing data is consent or that the processing has been necessary for the fulfillment of an agreement.

The right to file a complaint

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, please contact us, see our contact information in section 12.

You also have the right to file a complaint regarding our personal data processing to:
Datainspektionen/Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten (The authority changes name to Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten in 2018)
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se

ALTERATIONS OF THE POLICY

StandOut Travel reserves the right to alter and update the policy. If the policy is altered materially or if current information is to be processed in a different manner than what is stated in the policy, StandOut Travel will inform about this appropriately.

CONTACT INFORMATION

For questions about the policy or requests regarding personal data, please contact StandOut Travel.

Contact information:
Name: Erik Sörgren
Phone number: +4673-53 180 68
E-mail address: info@standouttravel.se

WhatsApp chat WhatsApp us!